2014 XPC Classic Powerlifting Finals Results

Congratulations to the winners:
Women: 1st Place – Steph Tomlinson, 2nd – Amy Berardinelli
Men: 1st Place – Dan Kyser, 2nd – John Lyras, 3rd – Matt Disbrow

Wt Name actual bwt. squat bench deadlift Total Coefficient
W 132 Steph Tomlinson 130 340 210 370 920 803.896
W 148 Amy Berardinelli 148 240 190 370 800 626.16
181 Jonathan Harder 176.8 580 420 635 1635 1032.1755
Brandon Christ 172.3 525 300 580 1405 905.8035
198 Brandon Tunquist 195.7 680 345 660 1685 993.6445
Aaron Palko 189 565 365 565 1495 902.382
James Rohde 184.6 505 340 545 1390 850.819
220 Dan Kyser 215.4 770 410 770 1950 1092.78
Martin Gunjak 214.2 615 435 650 1700 954.89
Justin Jackson 213.8 650 370 675 1695 952.0815
Luigi Fagiani 214 580 0
242 John Lyras 234.3 750 505 750 2005 1086.309
Matt Disbrow 236 780 500 700 1980 1070.19
Dan Dalenberg 232 755 465 680 1900 1032.27
Chris Carson 233.5 540 525 575 1640 888.552
Dave McCloud 238 725 100 650 1475 795.1725
275 Pat Hakola 263.1 750 505 715 1970 1039.372
Andrew Grimm 251.4 655 480 735 1870 995.775
Matt Quinn 252 690 430 685 1805 960.26
308 Chris Hepler 293.8 815 500 685 2000 1021.8
Rich Mazzuca 279.5 715 455 685 1855 962.003
SHW Adam Lovell 341 705 500 630 1835 896.0305
Chris Crisman 367.6 780 365 650 1795 861.7795

2015 XPC Events & Qualifying

Great things are planned for the 2015 XPC Finals during the Arnold Sports Festival® in 2015.

New Location – This was the last year for events at the strength sport legendary landmark, Veteran’s Memorial Auditorium. We will have to see with what the City of Columbus replaces this venue. Along with other Festival Events, the XPC will be relocated to the Ohio Expo Center & State Fair, 717 E. 17th Ave., Columbus, OH 43211. At this larger venue we will not have the time restriction we were kept to at Vets. Which lets us have…

Four sessions of Powerlifting – 2 each Multi-Ply and Classic Powerlifting
Friday, March 6, 2015
Women and Men up to 220 – current plan is AM Classic, PM Multi
Saturday, March 7, 2015
Men 242 and Up – current plan is AM Classic, PM Multi
Sunday, March 8, 2015
We return to the Main Stage of the Convention Center with the Bench Freak Show

NEW DIVISION – XPC Classic Powerlifting allows only knee wraps, wrist wraps and a belt.

Qualifying – Top two finishers from the 2014 Finals are eligible for Finals. Others will be eligible to enter the 2015 XPC Finals by posting at least an Elite or Pro Total at a Revolution Powerlifting Syndicate Event. For those outside the region of an RPS event contact Dan Dague with the details of your qualifying total.

For all the XPC announcements, as they happen, follow us on facebook.

2014 XPC Bench Freak Results

HW Jimmy Kolb 950
Jake Prazak 925
Matt Houser 910
Mike Womack 860
Allen Baria 800
Tiny Meeker 0
LW Gene Nechaev 750
Eric DeCaires 735
Greg Powell 725
Tim Hensley 700
Tom Wladrep 700
Guest Maryana Naumova 285

2014 Heavyweight Finals Results

Congratulations to the Heavyweight Winners
1st Place – Chris Janek
2nd Place – Tory Pelzer
3rd Place – Justin Winder


BWT S B D T Coef
242 Craig Coombes 242 1000 725 705 2430 1304.181
Pat Helber 242.1 910 620 670 2200 1180.74
Magic Mike 242 870 575 710 2155 1156.5885
Marcus Wild 242 815 615 715 2145 1151.2215
Adam Pickles 242 845 550 745 2140 1148.538
Chris Bartl 241.4 805 565 690 2060 1106.838
Clint Smith 241 860 0
Chris DelaFave 242 0
275 Tory Pelzer 275 1005 805 800 2610 1360.854
Justin Winder 269.3 1000 800 720 2520 1322.496
Dan Stelltencamp 275 900 775 625 2300 1199.22
Joe Atef 275 940 680 600 2220 1157.508
Steve Flaming 268 830 615 740 2185 1147.999
Jamie Williams 268.8 880 550 705 2135 1120.448
Brian Carroll 271.65 1070 825 145 2040 1067.328
Artem Stepanenko 274 815 550 640 2005 1046.61
Shawn Knowles 268.7 760 460 625 1845 968.256
Ben  Williams 275.5 0 0
308 Chris Janek 308 1100 785 840 2725 1372.5825
Allan Mehan 305.5 1045 770 770 2585 1304.6495
Derek Wade 301 1000 720 740 2460 1247.712
Grizz Joey Rogers 299 875 730 615 2220 1128.426
Jesse Lyczyk 302 975 635 1610
Corey Miceli 308 1010 560 0
Jonathan Byrd 308 1015 0
Yevgeny Yarmybash 305 1145 1145
SHW Chad Walker 329.1 1065 750 790 2605 1286.0885
Jason McNett 337.6 1060 725 650 2435 1192.176
Barzeen Vaziri 327 0 0
Henry Thomason 311 0 0
Guest Bench
Simonenko Vladimir 275 440 440
Guest Push/Pull
Andy Bolton 336 685 800 1485

2014 Saturday Flights

squat

Flight 1

bench

Flight 1

deadlift

Flight 1

730 Adam Pickles 420 Simonenko Vladimir 595 Artem Stepanenko
735 Chris Bartl 475 Shawn Knowles 600 Joe Atef
760 Shawn Knowles 500 Adam Pickles 615 Chris Bartl
760 Steve Flemming 520 Artem Stepanenko 620 Dan Stelltencamp
785 Marcus Wild 535 Chris Bartl 625 Shawn Knowles
790 Magic Mike 560 Steve Flemming 640 Pat Helber
790 Artem Stepanenko 570 Jamie Williams 650 Magic Mike
855 Pat Helber 575 Magic Mike 660 Adam Pickles
860 Dan Stelltencamp 580 Pat Helber 660 Ben  Williams
860 Ben  Williams 585 Marcus Wild 675 Marcus Wild
880 Jamie Williams 640 Ben  Williams 685 Justin Walker
890 Joe Atef 675 Chris DelaFave 705 Clint Smith
900 Clint Smith 680 Joe Atef 705 Jamie Williams
900 Chris DelaFave 705 Dan Stelltencamp 735 Chris DelaFave
905 Justin Walker 725 Justin Walker 760 Steve Flemming

squat

Flight 2

765 Clint Smith

deadlift

Flight 2

550 Andy Bolton

bench

Flight 2

570 Grizz Joey Rogers
845 Grizz Joey Rogers 545 Corey Miceli 600 Henry Thomason
940 Barzeen Vaziri 595 Oleg Kasianenko 635 Jesse Lyczyk
940 Corey Miceli 655 Jesse Lyczyk 650 Jason McNett
945 Derek Wade 670 Grizz Joey Rogers 685 Jonathan Byrd
950 Jonathan Byrd 685 Jonathan Byrd 700 Derek Wade
975 Jesse Lyczyk 685 Andy Bolton 700 Barzeen Vaziri
1000 Craig Combes 700 Derek Wade 705 Craig Combes
1000 Jason McNett 720 Barzeen Vaziri 730 Allan Mehan
1005 Tory Pelzak 725 Craig Combes 785 Tory Pelzak
1050 Chris Janek 725 Jason McNett 790 Chris Janek
1065 Chad Walker 735 Allan Mehan 790 Chad Walker
1100 Brian Carroll 750 Chad Walker 800 Brian Carroll
1045 Allan Mehan 770 Yevgeny Yarmybash 800 Corey Miceli
1145 Yevgeny Yarmybash 785 Tory Pelzak 800 Andy Bolton
1270 Henry Thomason 785 Chris Janek 815 Yevgeny Yarmybash
800 Brian Carroll
800 Henry Thomason

2014 XPC Raw Finals

Registration is Full

All of the following lifters are invited to compete for the prizes at the XPC Raw Pro Day March 22, 2014.

Invitiations -
Chris Carson
Dan Dalenberg
Mark Miller

123 Caitlin Trout 122.5 370* 165* 385* 920*
132 Stephanie Tomlinson 132.25 280* 195* 335 810*
165 Chris Balance 164.5 460 285 530 1275
181 Aaron Palko 181 525 355 585 1465
181 Brandon Christ 181 520 325 560 1405
198 James Rohde 194 500 335 555 1390
220 Mike Bishop 219.5 0 0 0 0
220 Luigi Fagiani 216.05 550 400 765 1715
220 Dan Kyser 212 605 360 650 1615
242 Matt Disbrow 240.3 715 515 675 1905
275 Pat Hakola 269 710 450 625 1785
SHW Adam Lovell 337.8 675 475 545 1695

*Denotes RPS World Record. XPC results are recognized by RPS for World Record eligibility.

XPC Multi-Ply Finals Equipment Note

This year the weights will be in Pounds. There is a brand new chrome set being provided by Elite.

Bars will be 65 lb Wolfe Squat bars, 50 lb Wolfe Bench bars and 45lb Texas Dead Lift bars.

Benches used will be RPS’s matched dimension, completely open platform with identical pads.

Message to All Lifters and Coaches Regarding XPC Finals


$150 Entry Fee plus $5 processing fee.
XPC Finals Lifter Name
Body Weight


This year the weights will be in Pounds. There is a brand new chrome set being provided by Elite. Bars will be 65 lb Wolfe Squat bars, 50 lb Wolfe Bench bars and 45lb Texas Dead Lift bars. Benches used will be RPS’s matched dimension, completely open platform with identical pads.

For the 2014 XPC Finals taking place at The Arnold Sports Festival, all competitors and coaches (two coaches per lifter) will receive their Arnold wrist bands when they weigh in.  This wrist band will get you in to all events (except for the Body Builder Finals) at The Arnold Sports Festival for the entire weekend so make sure you keep hold of them as there are no replacements. 
Weigh-ins for the day one lifters will be on Thursday, February 27th 2014 (this includes all women and men up to and including 220 lbs).   The weigh ins will take place at the Lexen Xtreme Gym located at 3679 Garden Court, Grove City, Ohio 43123 beginning at 8am and continuing through 11am.  We will take a break and re-start weigh ins at 5pm and go until 8pm.
All weigh in’s for the 242 and up classes will be on Friday, February 28th and take place at Veterans Memorial located at 300 West Broad Street, Columbus, Ohio beginning at 8 am and continuing through 11am.  We will take a break and re-start weigh ins at 3pm and go until 6pm (this is also the location site for the XPC Finals). 
All benchers that are lifting in the Freak Show Bench Bash, will weigh in on Saturday, March 1st from Noon until 3pm also at Veterans Memorial located at 300 West Broad Street, Columbus, Ohio.
The XPC does not reserve rooms for the competitors and we do not have ”rooms blocked” at any hotels.  We highly suggest that you book your hotels as early as possible in order to assure that you will actually be able to get a reservation.  Keep in mind that people travel from all over the United States and other Countries to attend The Arnold Sports Festival so it is important you book your room early.   Hotels located in the Grove City area (which is where Lexen Xtreme Gym is located) will be much cheaper and the location is only about 10 minutes to downtown Columbus (which is the location of The Arnold Sports Festival)
I also want to remind lifters to please check the roster to make sure that you are invited to compete. If you are invited, but are not able to make the trip to compete in the Finals, please contact Dan Dague as soon as possible so he can fill your spot with the next deserving competitor in line. 
Thanks and Good Luck to all.  I look forward to seeing you all in February and if you have any questions, please feel free to contact me directly.
Dan Dague
Lexen Xtreme
XPC
614-554-8824